Privacy policy

May 1st, 2018

We appreciate your visit to our website as well as your interest in our company. We understand privacy as a customer-oriented quality feature. The protection of privacy and your personal information is very important to us, which is why we process personal data only with your knowledge or consent in accordance with the current legal provisions on the protection of personal data. At this point, we inform you about what information we may store and for what purpose we use them. Our websites may contain links to websites of other providers, to which this privacy policy does not extend.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is information that identifies a person, describes a person’s behaviour or that can be traced back to a person. These include, but are not limited to, the name, email address or phone number, as well as data such as the IP address or websites visited.

In accordance with the principle of data minimization, we will only process personal data if it is absolutely necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for the fulfilment of a purpose you have requested. There is no disclosure of your personal information to third parties, unless this is necessary and not without your consent. We use your personal information to process your order, to respond to your request or to give you access to special information and offers.

Access data / Server log files

When visiting the website, data about each access (so-called server log files) are collected. Access data includes:

Name of the requested web page, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (previously visited website), IP address and the requesting provider.

We use this technical access information based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest) exclusively to improve the attractiveness and usability of our website and, if necessary, to identify technical problems on our website early on. However, we reserve the right to check the log data later if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use based on specific evidence. The stored access data is stored for up to 6 months.

Contact us

When contacting us by e-mail or phone, we store the data resulting from the communication channel (e-mail address or transmitted phone number), as well as any other voluntarily specified contact details. We will retain this data for the purpose of processing your request, the associated feedback, as well as possibly resulting follow-up questions for up to 6 months. The deadline refers in each case to the date of the last contact and does not apply to other agreements made within the framework of the communication. There is no transfer of personal data to third parties without your consent.

Please note that over the provided contact channels encrypted and/or signed communication may not be possible. For sending sensitive information, it is recommended to use mail.

Cookies

We use session cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer. Session cookies are only stored for the duration of the access and are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies do not contain any personal data but merely identify the browser used to access the website. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. Storing cookies can be disabled in your browser software or set so that when cookies are sent a notification occurs. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Third party services and content

It may happen that content from third parties, such as external videos, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. To display this content in your browser, it is necessary that the content providers (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers") record the IP addresses of the users. We endeavour to use only contents of such providers, which use the IP address exclusively for the transmission of the contents. However, we do not have any influence if these third party providers process the IP address e.g. for statistical or other purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The relationship with the web analytics provider based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission the "Privacy Shield". Google Analytics uses "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google servers in the United States. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software.

Data processing is performed on the basis of legal regulations of § 96 para. 3 of the German TKG („Telekommunikationsgesetz”) and the Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in terms of GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized by a truncation of the IP address.

Your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google service in the US and will be truncated there. The IP address sent by your browser to use Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

We have entered into a corresponding contract (data processing agreement) with Google whereby Google uses this information to evaluate your website usage, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

For more information about Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Disable Google Analytics

In addition, you may prevent Google‘s collection and processing of the information generated by the cookie that relates to your use of the website (including your IP address), by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Security of your data

The information you provide will be protected through appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect them from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. Our security measures are continuously monitored and improved in accordance with technological development and organizational capabilities.

Your rights

You have the right to know which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not collide with a legal obligation to store data, you have a right to the rectification of inaccurate data and the erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data. If processing is based on consent (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR), such consent may be revoked at any time. The lawfulness of the processing, based on the consent until the revocation, will not be affected. In addition, you have a right to data portability.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For the Springtime GmbH this is the Austrian data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at). For the Springtime Services GmbH this is the Hessian Data Protection Officer (https://www.datenschutz.hessen.de).

Contact details

Controllers within the meaning of the GDPR, other data protections laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions with a data protection character are:

Springtime GmbH
Kaiserin Elisabeth-Straße 1
2340 Mödling
Austria
Phone: +43 (0)2236 21 206
E-Mail: info@go-springtime.com

Springtime Services GmbH
Unter den Eichen 5
65195 Wiesbaden
Germany
Phone: +49 (0)611 20 48 55 99
E-Mail: info@go-springtime.com

Name and address of the data protection officer

Your trust is important to us. Therefore, we would like to answer questions regarding the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions that are not answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more information, please contact our data protection officer (Germany) or Springtime GmbH (Austria) at any time.

Data protection officer for Springtime Services GmbH:
Marion Steiner
IT-Security@Work GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Straße 18
D-63303 Dreieich-Sprendlingen
Phone: +49 6103 37416-00
E-Mail: dsb-springtime@isw-online.de